Skip to content ↓

St Michael's Middle School

Extra-Curricular Opportunities

At St Michael’s Middle school we pride ourselves on the number of extra-curricular opportunities that we offer our pupils. Our aim is to offer children the chance to participate in fun, safe and rewarding  activities, which staff organise at lunchtimes and after school hours.

These clubs, which can total as many as forty in the Summer term, exist for such activities as Chess, Drama, World Affairs, Archery, all P.E. and Games activities (including Swimming), Computer work, Art, Choir, Recorders, Orchestra and many more besides.

SMILE

Mrs Holmes is heading up a keen group of Year 7 pupils who have regenerated our school allotments in their free time. 

This wonderful outdoor space by the roundhouse is  now full of beautiful spring bulbs, seedlings and hopefully some vegetables to harvest later in the summer. We hope to use the produce in Food and Nutrition lessons from September. 

We also have the fantastic support from a group of ex-parents who help in the allotments and also in the courtyard in their free time. 

Spring 2020 Clubs

Lunch Clubs

What

When

Where

Who

Monday

Homework
(Everyone)

13.00

Rm 17

Mrs Ramsey

Eco
(Everyone)

13.00

Rm 10

Mrs Paton

Netball Shooting
(Everyone)

13.00

Playground

Miss Wenninger

Tuesday

Homework
(Everyone)

13.00

Rm 17

Mrs Ramsey

Band Club
(Years 7/8)

13.00

Music Rm

Mr Johnston

Social Gaming
(Everyone)

13.00

ICT 2

Mr Arthurs

Wednesday

Homework
(Everyone)

13.00

Rm 17

Mrs Ross

Band Club
(Years 7/8)

13.00

Music Rm

Mr Johnston

Thursday

Homework
(Everyone)

13.00

Rm 17

Mrs Ramsey

 

Band Club
(Years 7/8)

13.00

Music Rm

Mr Johnston

Lego
(Everyone)

13.00

Rm 4

Mrs Odgers

Allotment
* after Feb half term
(Year 6)

13.00

Rm 7 & Allotments

Mrs K Holmes

Friday

Swim Squad
(everyone)

13.00

Pool

Miss Wenninger

Band Club
(Years 7/8)

13.00

Music Rm

Mr Johnston

 

 

After School

What

When

Where

Who

Monday

Gymnastics (letter required)
(Everyone)

15.30 - 16.45

Hall

Sarah Griffiths

Hockey
(Everyone)

15.30 - 16.30

QE School

Trudi Carter

Tuesday

Netball Club
(Years 7/8)

15.30 - 16.30

Playground

Mrs Warren

School Musical
(Years 7/8)

15.15 – 17.00

PAD

Play Directors

Choir £10 per term, Autumn and Summer term only
(Everyone)

15.15 - 16.30

PAD

Mrs Dursley

Karate Club  (Letter required)
(Everyone)

15.30 – 16.30

Hall

External

Football
(Years 7/8)

15.30 – 16.30

Field

Mr Wallis
Mr Clark

Wednesday

Orchestra
(Everyone but  Check with Mr Johnston before attending)

15.30 - 16..30

Music Rm

Mr Johnston

Girls Football
(Everyone)

15.30 - 16.30

Field

WTFC
Mrs Prest

Beginners Swimming
(Everyone)

15.30 - 16.30

Pool

Mr Wellman

Cross Country/Indoor athletics
(Everyone)

15.30 - 16.15

Field / Hall

Mr Smith
Trudi Carter

Thursday

Girls Cricket
(Everyone)

15.30 - 16.30

Hall

 Miss Wenninger & Dorset Cricket

 

School Musical
(Years 7/8)

15.15 – 17.00

PAD

Play Directors

School Musical
Scenery
(Years 7/8
Invitation only)

15.30 - 16.30

DT workshop

Mrs Atkins

Year 5 and 6 Football Club

15.30 - 16.30

Field

Mr Montacute Miss Wenninger
Mr Joy

Art Club
(Years 6,7,8 -
Sign up on sheet)

15.15 - 16.30

Art Rm

Mrs Willis

Netball Club
(Years 5/6)

15.30 - 16.15

Playground

Mrs Swann

Friday

Dance
(Everyone)
Letter Required

15.30 - 16.30

Studio Gym

Mainstage Dance Company

Rugby
(Everyone)

15.30 - 16.30

Field

Mr Wallis,
Mr Rusling